Menu

Stampeders all-time CFL award winners 

Winner |  Finalist |  Nominee

Year Outstanding Player Defensive Player Offensive Lineman* Canadian Rookie Special Teams
2017 Alex Singleton Alex Singleton Ucambre Williams Alex Singleton Marken Michel Roy Finch
2016 Bo Levi Mitchell Charleston Hughes Derek Dennis Jerome Messam DaVaris Daniels Rene Paredes
2015 Bo Levi Mitchell Deron Mayo Spencer Wilson Junior Turner Tory Harrison Rene Paredes
2014 Jon Cornish Shawn Lemon Brett Jones Jon Cornish Sederrik Cunningham Rob Maver
2013 Jon Cornish Charleston Hughes Stanley Bryant Jon Cornish Brett Jones Rene Paredes
2012 Jon Cornish Charleston Hughes Dimitri Tsoumpas Jon Cornish Chris Randle Rene Paredes
2011 Nik Lewis Brandon Smith Stanley Bryant Jon Cornish Demetrice Morley Larry Taylor
2010  Henry Burris Juwan Simpson Ben Archibald  Jon Cornish Edwin Harrison Burke Dales
2009 Joffrey Reynolds  Dwight Anderson Ben Archibald  Dimitri Tsoumpas Malik Jackson Sandro DeAngelis
2008  Henry Burris Shannon James Rob Lazeo Mike Labinjo Dinitri Tsoumpas Sandro DeAngelis
2007  Henry Burris Shannon James Jay McNeil Brett Ralph Tearrius George Sandro DeAngelis
2006  Joffrey Reynolds Brian Clark Jay McNeil Sandro DeAngelis J.R. Ruffin Sandro DeAngelis 
2005  Henry Burris John Grace  Jay McNeil Sheldon Napastuk Sandro DeAngelis Sandro DeAngelis
2004  John Grace John Grace  Jay McNeil Scott Coe Nik Lewis  Nik Lewis
2003  Joe Fleming Joe Fleming  Bobby Singh Bobby Singh Joey Boese Wane McGarity
2002  Kelvin Anderson Alondra Johnson Jay McNeil Duncan O’Mahony Robert Johnson Duncan O’Mahony
2001  Kelvin Anderson Joe Fleming Jay McNeil  Jay McNeil Antonio Warren
2000  Dave Dickenson Joe Fleming Fred Childress Greg Frers Marc Boerigter
1999  Allen Pitts Darryl Hall Rocco Romano Mark McLoughlin Shadwick Criss
1998  Kelvin Anderson  Alondra Johnson Fred Childress  Vince Danielsen Ray Jacobs
1997  Jeff Garcia  Marvin Coleman Fred Childress  Vince Danielsen William Hampton
1996  Allen Pitts Marvin Coleman Rocco Romano  Mark McLoughlin Kelvin Anderson 
1995  David Sapunjis  Alondra Johnson Jamie Crysdale David Sapunjis  Anthony McClanahan
1994  Doug Flutie  Will Johnson Rocco Romano  Greg Knox Marvin Coleman
1993  Doug Flutie  Marvin Pope Bruce Covernton  David Sapunjis  Brian Wiggins 
1992  Doug Flutie  Darryl Hall Ken Moore David Sapunjis Bruce Covernton 
1991  Allen Pitts Will Johnson Lloyd Fairbanks Matt Finlay Kenton Leonard
1990  Derrick Crawford Kent Warnock Lloyd Fairbanks Kent Warnock Darryl Hall
1989 Doug Landry Doug Landry Dan Ferrone Eugene Belliveau Brent Matich
1988  Emanuel Tolbert Ken Ford Tom Spoletini Tim Petros Mark McLoughlin
1987  Larry Willis Ron Hopkins Bob Poley  Bernie Morrison David McCrary
1986  Rick Johnson Harold Hallman Bob Poley Bernie Morrison Harold Hallman 
1985  Larry Hogue Larry Hogue Dave Kirzinger Eugene Belliveau Randy Ambrosie
1984  Lewi Walker Lyall Woznesensky Dave Kirzinger Lyall Woznesensky Mel Jenkins
1983  Danny Bass Danny Bass Dave Kirzinger Bernie Morrison Bernard Quarles
1982  Danny Bass Danny Bass Lloyd Fairbanks Doug Battershill Larry Barker
1981  James Sykes Ed McAleney Lloyd Fairbanks J.T. Hay Norm Hopely
1980  James Sykes Ed McAleney Lloyd Fairbanks Lloyd Fairbanks Ron Paggett
1979  Ed McAleney Ed McAleney Lloyd Fairbanks Tom Forzani Mike McTague
1978  James Sykes John Helton Lloyd Fairbanks John Palazeti James Sykes
1977  Willie Burden Al Burleson Harold Holton Tom Forzani Willie Thomas
1976  Tom Forzani John Helton Lloyd Fairbanks Tom Forzani Tom Higgins
1975  Willie Burden John Helton Max Huber Tom Forzani  Vernon Roberson
1974  John Helton John Helton Harold Holton Rudy Linterman  Harold Holton
1973  Rudy Linterman John Helton Rudy Linterman Tom Forzani
1972  Gerry Shaw John Helton  Gerry Shaw Gary Kerr
1971  Wayne Harris Wayne Harris  Larry Robinson
1970  Wayne Harris Wayne Harris  Dave Cranmer
1969  Jerry Keeling Granville Liggins Larry Robinson
1968  Herm Harrison Wayne Harris Dave Cranmer
1967  Peter Liske  Wayne Harris Terry Evanshen 
1966  Don Luzzi Wayne Harris  Terry Evanshen 
1965  Lovell Coleman Wayne Harris  Larry Robinson 
1964  Lovell Coleman Don Luzzi Larry Robinson 
1963  Lovell Coleman Wayne Harris Harvey Wylie
1962  Eagle Day Wayne Harris Harvey Wylie
1961  Earl Lunsford Wayne Harris Tony Pajaczkowski 
1960  Earl Lunsford Tony Pajaczkowski Tony Pajaczkowski 
1959  Joe Kapp Opie Bandy Tony Pajaczkowski
1958  Don Luzzi Don Luzzi Harry Langford
1957  Dick Huffman Dick Huffman Al Valdes
1956  Earl Lunsford Dick Huffman Harry Langford

* Note: Most Outstanding Lineman became Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman in 1974

COACH OF THE YEAR (ANNIS STUKUS TROPHY)

2014 – John Hufnagel
2008 – John Hufnagel
2005 – Tom Higgins
1993 – Wally Buono
1992 – Wally Buono
1978 – Jack Gotta
1967 – Jerry Williams

TOM PATE MEMORIAL AWARD (SPORTSMANSHIP AND DEDICATION)

2014 – Randy Chevrier
2010 – Wes Lysack
2002 – Greg Frers
1997 – Mark McLoughlin
1995 – Mark McLoughlin
1991 – Stu Laird
1978 – John Helton